*****************************
* Dawning of a new Age? Economics journals’ data policies on the test bench*
* This code section is to reproduce the results from chapter 5 only *
*****************************
*Sven Vlaeminck*
*ZBW-Leibniz Information Centre for Economics, Hamburg, Germany *
*s[dot]vlaeminck [at]zbw.eu*
*****************************
*Version: 2020-12-30*
*Software & Version: GNU pspp 1.2.0-g0fb4db*
*****************************
* Abstract: While the paper adresses mainly the most rescent findings for journals' data policies for a sample of 353 journals listed in the JCR ECON 2017, chapter 5 compares the outcome of the analysis with the findings of one of my previous studies (together with Lisa Kritin Herrmann, 2015) *
* This code is to reproduce the findings of chapter 5 only. It has to used witht the dataset "Vlaeminck2020_SSCI" to deliver the results discussed in my paper *
* Please note: This is a slighty modified version of the dataset published by Vlaeminck & Herrmann (2015). The main modification is a newly constructed variable that recodes the former 'policy_c' and 'policy_s' variables into a new variable 'code' *
* This dataset only contains the 262 journals with an Impact Factor (R) *
*****************************

DISPLAY

Display dictionary.
Variable Description Position
journal Label: name of the journal
Format: A115
Measure: Nominal
Display Width: 54
1
verlag Label: publishing house
Format: A101
Measure: Nominal
Display Width: 30
2
url_verl Label: publisher URL of the journal
Format: A110
Measure: Nominal
Display Width: 51
3
jcrecon17 Label: Journals also included in JCR ECON 2017?
Format: F8.0
Measure: Scale
Display Width: 8
Value Label
1 yes
2 no
4
url_edit Label: editor URL of the jouranl (if available)
Format: A136
Measure: Nominal
Display Width: 52
5
ranking_ Label: ranking of the journal in the jourqual ranking
Format: F11.1
Measure: Scale
Display Width: 8
Missing Values: 99
6
rating_j Label: rating of the journal within the jourqual ranking
Format: A2
Measure: Nominal
Display Width: 6
Missing Values: "99"
7
hb_rank_ Label: ranking within Handelsblatt ranking
Format: F11.1
Measure: Ordinal
Display Width: 8
Missing Values: 99
8
dap_ Label: is it a data availability policy?
Format: F11.0
Measure: Ordinal
Display Width: 8
Value Label
1 yes
2 no
9 not stated
9
rp_ Label: is the policy an 'author responsibility policy?'
Format: F11.0
Measure: Ordinal
Display Width: 8
Value Label
1 yes
2 no
9 not stated
10
link_zur Label: link to data policy (2014)
Format: A254
Measure: Nominal
Display Width: 54
11
policy_d Label: policy on datasets included?
Format: F11.0
Measure: Ordinal
Display Width: 8
Value Label
1 yes
2 no
9 not stated
12
code Label: new variable for program code (policy_c + policy_s)
Format: F8.0
Measure: Scale
Display Width: 8
Value Label
1 yes
2 no
13
policy_b Label: policy for descripitions included?
Format: F11.0
Measure: Ordinal
Display Width: 8
Value Label
1 yes
2 no
9 not stated
14
policy_i Label: policy for intermediate datasets included?
Format: F11.0
Measure: Ordinal
Display Width: 8
Value Label
1 yes
2 no
3 invited
9 not stated
15
mandator Label: is the policy mandatory?
Format: F11.0
Measure: Ordinal
Display Width: 8
Value Label
1 yes
2 no
9 not stated
16
ausnahme Label: Is it possible to get an exemption to the policy
Format: F11.0
Measure: Ordinal
Display Width: 8
Value Label
1 yes
2 no
3 discouraged
9 not stated
17
vorgehen Label: is there a procedure in case of using restricted data?
Format: F11.0
Measure: Ordinal
Display Width: 8
Value Label
1 yes
2 no
3 invited
9 not stated
18
wann_ein Label: point in time to submit the data
Format: A15
Measure: Nominal
Display Width: 7
19
datenver Label: where the data is stored
Format: A69
Measure: Nominal
Display Width: 21
20
url_date Label: URL of the data archive (in any)
Format: A100
Measure: Nominal
Display Width: 100
21
filter_DAP Label: only journals with a DAP (FILTER)
Format: F1.0
Measure: Scale
Display Width: 8
Value Label
0 Not Selected
1 Selected
22
filter_ARP Label: only journals with an ARP (FILTER)
Format: F1.0
Measure: Scale
Display Width: 8
Value Label
0 Not Selected
1 Selected
23
filter_JCRECON Label: jcr17_ = 1 (FILTER)
Format: F1.0
Measure: Scale
Display Width: 8
Value Label
0 Not in JCR_Econ
1 In JCR_Economics
24
filter_DAP_ECON Label: only journals with an dap also listed in the JCR ECON (FILTER)
Format: F1.0
Measure: Scale
Display Width: 8
Value Label
0 Not Selected
1 Selected
25

***Some information on all of the 262 journals with an Impact Factor ***
** Please note: The variable impact_factor is proprietary. Therefore we removed it from the dataset **


USE

USE ALL.

FILTER

FILTER OFF.

FREQUENCIES

fre dap_.
is it a data availability policy?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 47 17,94 17,94 17,94
no 2 215 82,06 82,06 100,00
Total 262 100,0 100,0
is it a data availability policy?
N Valid 262
Missing 0
Mean 1,82
Std Dev ,38
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre rp_.
is the policy an 'author responsibility policy?'
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 17 6,49 6,49 6,49
no 2 245 93,51 93,51 100,00
Total 262 100,0 100,0
is the policy an 'author responsibility policy?'
N Valid 262
Missing 0
Mean 1,94
Std Dev ,25
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre hb_rank_.
ranking within Handelsblatt ranking
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
,1 9 3,44 3,53 3,53
,2 31 11,83 12,16 15,69
,3 28 10,69 10,98 26,67
,4 39 14,89 15,29 41,96
,5 70 26,72 27,45 69,41
,7 60 22,90 23,53 92,94
1,0 18 6,87 7,06 100,00
99,0 7 2,67 Missing
Total 262 100,0 100,0
ranking within Handelsblatt ranking
N Valid 255
Missing 7
Mean ,49
Std Dev ,22
Minimum ,10
Maximum 1,00

MEANS

mean hb_rank_.
Case Processing Summary
Cases
Included Excluded Total
N Percent N Percent N Percent
ranking within Handelsblatt ranking: 255 97,3282% 7 2,67176% 262 100%
Report
Mean N Std. Deviation
ranking within Handelsblatt ranking ,49 255,00 ,22


FREQUENCIES

fre policy_d.
policy on datasets included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 64 24,43 100,00 100,00
. 198 75,57 Missing
Total 262 100,0 100,0
policy on datasets included?
N Valid 64
Missing 198
Mean 1,00
Std Dev ,00
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 1,00

FREQUENCIES

fre code.
new variable for program code (policy_c + policy_s)
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 46 17,56 71,88 71,88
no 2 18 6,87 28,13 100,00
. 198 75,57 Missing
Total 262 100,0 100,0
new variable for program code (policy_c + policy_s)
N Valid 64
Missing 198
Mean 1,28
Std Dev ,45
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_b.
policy for descripitions included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 40 15,27 62,50 62,50
no 2 24 9,16 37,50 100,00
. 198 75,57 Missing
Total 262 100,0 100,0
policy for descripitions included?
N Valid 64
Missing 198
Mean 1,38
Std Dev ,49
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_i.
policy for intermediate datasets included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
no 2 50 19,08 78,13 78,13
invited 3 14 5,34 21,88 100,00
. 198 75,57 Missing
Total 262 100,0 100,0
policy for intermediate datasets included?
N Valid 64
Missing 198
Mean 2,22
Std Dev ,42
Minimum 2,00
Maximum 3,00

FREQUENCIES

fre mandator.
is the policy mandatory?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 39 14,89 60,94 60,94
no 2 25 9,54 39,06 100,00
. 198 75,57 Missing
Total 262 100,0 100,0
is the policy mandatory?
N Valid 64
Missing 198
Mean 1,39
Std Dev ,49
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre ausnahme.
Is it possible to get an exemption to the policy
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 38 14,50 59,38 59,38
discouraged 3 3 1,15 4,69 64,06
not stated 9 23 8,78 35,94 100,00
. 198 75,57 Missing
Total 262 100,0 100,0
Is it possible to get an exemption to the policy
N Valid 64
Missing 198
Mean 3,97
Std Dev 3,82
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 9,00

FREQUENCIES

fre vorgehen.
is there a procedure in case of using restricted data?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 26 9,92 40,63 40,63
not stated 9 38 14,50 59,38 100,00
. 198 75,57 Missing
Total 262 100,0 100,0
is there a procedure in case of using restricted data?
N Valid 64
Missing 198
Mean 5,75
Std Dev 3,96
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 9,00

FREQUENCIES

fre verlag.
publishing house
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
Academy of Management 2 ,76 ,76 ,76
American Accounting Association 2 ,76 ,76 1,53
American Association for the Advancement of Science 1 ,38 ,38 1,91
American Economic Association 4 1,53 1,53 3,44
American Marketing Association 4 1,53 1,53 4,96
American Psychological Association 1 ,38 ,38 5,34
American Public Health Association 1 ,38 ,38 5,73
American Real Estate Society 1 ,38 ,38 6,11
American Statistical Association 1 ,38 ,38 6,49
American Statistical Association/ Taylor and Francis 1 ,38 ,38 6,87
Brooking Institution Press 1 ,38 ,38 7,25
CFA Institute 1 ,38 ,38 7,63
Cambridge University Press 5 1,91 1,91 9,54
Cornell University 1 ,38 ,38 9,92
De Gruyter 1 ,38 ,38 10,31
Elsevier 61 23,28 23,28 33,59
Emerald Group Publishing 4 1,53 1,53 35,11
IEEE 1 ,38 ,38 35,50
INFORMS 1 ,38 ,38 35,88
IfW/ZBW/ e-Journal! 1 ,38 ,38 36,26
Incisive Media Plc./Risk Waters Group 3 1,15 1,15 37,40
Inderscience Publishers 1 ,38 ,38 37,79
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences 5 1,91 1,91 39,69
Lucius & Lucius 1 ,38 ,38 40,08
M.E. Sharpe 1 ,38 ,38 40,46
MIT-Press 1 ,38 ,38 40,84
Management Information Systems Research Center, Carlson School of Management, University of Minnesota 1 ,38 ,38 41,22
Mohr Siebeck 2 ,76 ,76 41,98
NWB Verlag 1 ,38 ,38 42,37
National Academy of Sciences (ehemals: PNAS) 1 ,38 ,38 42,75
National Tax Association 1 ,38 ,38 43,13
Nature Publishing Group 1 ,38 ,38 43,51
Oxford University Press 12 4,58 4,58 48,09
Palgrave Macmillan 3 1,15 1,15 49,24
SAGE Publications 12 4,58 4,58 53,82
SAGE Publications / Johnson Cornell University 1 ,38 ,38 54,20
Society for Business Ethics 1 ,38 ,38 54,58
Society for Information Management, Association for Information Systems, Indiana University 1 ,38 ,38 54,96
Southern Economic Association 1 ,38 ,38 55,34
Springer Berlin Heidelberg 9 3,44 3,44 58,78
Springer International Publishing 1 ,38 ,38 59,16
Springer Netherlands 1 ,38 ,38 59,54
Springer US 19 7,25 7,25 66,79
Springer Vienna 1 ,38 ,38 67,18
Taylor & Francis 4 1,53 1,53 68,70
Taylor and Francis 9 3,44 3,44 72,14
The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (Review) 1 ,38 ,38 72,52
The University of Chicago Press 3 1,15 1,15 73,66
The University of Wisconsin Press 1 ,38 ,38 74,05
University of California Press 1 ,38 ,38 74,43
University of Chicago Press 1 ,38 ,38 74,81
University of Wisconson Press 1 ,38 ,38 75,19
Wiley 2 ,76 ,76 75,95
Wiley-Blackwell 61 23,28 23,28 99,24
Wiley-Blackwell and RAND Corporation 1 ,38 ,38 99,62
Wolters Kluwer 1 ,38 ,38 100,00
Total 262 100,0 100,0


*** only DAPs of journals with an IF are regarded. This code block shows their demands and some properties of these journals **

USE

USE ALL.

COMPUTE

COMPUTE filter_DAP=(dap_ = 1).

VARIABLE LABELS

VARIABLE LABEL filter_DAP 'only journals with a DAP (FILTER)'.

VALUE LABELS

VALUE LABELS filter_DAP  0 'Not Selected' 1 'Selected'.

FORMATS

FORMAT filter_DAP (f1.0).

FILTER

FILTER BY filter_DAP.

EXECUTE

EXECUTE .


FREQUENCIES

fre verlag.
publishing house
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
American Association for the Advancement of Science 1 2,13 2,13 2,13
American Economic Association 3 6,38 6,38 8,51
American Marketing Association 4 8,51 8,51 17,02
American Statistical Association 1 2,13 2,13 19,15
American Statistical Association/ Taylor and Francis 1 2,13 2,13 21,28
Brooking Institution Press 1 2,13 2,13 23,40
Cambridge University Press 1 2,13 2,13 25,53
De Gruyter 1 2,13 2,13 27,66
Elsevier 7 14,89 14,89 42,55
INFORMS 1 2,13 2,13 44,68
IfW/ZBW/ e-Journal! 1 2,13 2,13 46,81
Institute for Operations Research and the Management Sciences 2 4,26 4,26 51,06
Lucius & Lucius 1 2,13 2,13 53,19
MIT-Press 1 2,13 2,13 55,32
National Academy of Sciences (ehemals: PNAS) 1 2,13 2,13 57,45
Nature Publishing Group 1 2,13 2,13 59,57
Oxford University Press 5 10,64 10,64 70,21
Springer Berlin Heidelberg 1 2,13 2,13 72,34
Springer US 1 2,13 2,13 74,47
Taylor and Francis 2 4,26 4,26 78,72
The University of Chicago Press 2 4,26 4,26 82,98
University of Chicago Press 1 2,13 2,13 85,11
Wiley 1 2,13 2,13 87,23
Wiley-Blackwell 6 12,77 12,77 100,00
Total 47 100,0 100,0

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_d.
policy on datasets included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 47 100,00 100,00 100,00
Total 47 100,0 100,0
policy on datasets included?
N Valid 47
Missing 0
Mean 1,00
Std Dev ,00
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 1,00

FREQUENCIES

fre code.
new variable for program code (policy_c + policy_s)
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 39 82,98 82,98 82,98
no 2 8 17,02 17,02 100,00
Total 47 100,0 100,0
new variable for program code (policy_c + policy_s)
N Valid 47
Missing 0
Mean 1,17
Std Dev ,38
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_b.
policy for descripitions included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 35 74,47 74,47 74,47
no 2 12 25,53 25,53 100,00
Total 47 100,0 100,0
policy for descripitions included?
N Valid 47
Missing 0
Mean 1,26
Std Dev ,44
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_i.
policy for intermediate datasets included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
no 2 33 70,21 70,21 70,21
invited 3 14 29,79 29,79 100,00
Total 47 100,0 100,0
policy for intermediate datasets included?
N Valid 47
Missing 0
Mean 2,30
Std Dev ,46
Minimum 2,00
Maximum 3,00

FREQUENCIES

fre mandator.
is the policy mandatory?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 30 63,83 63,83 63,83
no 2 17 36,17 36,17 100,00
Total 47 100,0 100,0
is the policy mandatory?
N Valid 47
Missing 0
Mean 1,36
Std Dev ,49
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre ausnahme.
Is it possible to get an exemption to the policy
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 34 72,34 72,34 72,34
discouraged 3 3 6,38 6,38 78,72
not stated 9 10 21,28 21,28 100,00
Total 47 100,0 100,0
Is it possible to get an exemption to the policy
N Valid 47
Missing 0
Mean 2,83
Std Dev 3,28
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 9,00

FREQUENCIES

fre vorgehen.
is there a procedure in case of using restricted data?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 24 51,06 51,06 51,06
not stated 9 23 48,94 48,94 100,00
Total 47 100,0 100,0
is there a procedure in case of using restricted data?
N Valid 47
Missing 0
Mean 4,91
Std Dev 4,04
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 9,00


*** only ARPs of journals with an IF are regarded. This code block shows their demands and some properties of these journals **

USE

USE ALL.

COMPUTE

COMPUTE filter_ARP=(rp_ = 1).

VARIABLE LABELS

VARIABLE LABEL filter_ARP 'only journals with an ARP (FILTER)'.

VALUE LABELS

VALUE LABELS filter_ARP  0 'Not Selected' 1 'Selected'.

FORMATS

FORMAT filter_ARP  (f1.0).

FILTER

FILTER BY filter_ARP.

EXECUTE

EXECUTE .

FREQUENCIES

fre verlag.
publishing house
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
American Accounting Association 2 11,76 11,76 11,76
American Public Health Association 1 5,88 5,88 17,65
American Real Estate Society 1 5,88 5,88 23,53
Cornell University 1 5,88 5,88 29,41
Elsevier 3 17,65 17,65 47,06
Oxford University Press 1 5,88 5,88 52,94
Palgrave Macmillan 2 11,76 11,76 64,71
Southern Economic Association 1 5,88 5,88 70,59
Springer US 1 5,88 5,88 76,47
The University of Wisconsin Press 1 5,88 5,88 82,35
University of Wisconson Press 1 5,88 5,88 88,24
Wiley-Blackwell 2 11,76 11,76 100,00
Total 17 100,0 100,0

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_d.
policy on datasets included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 17 100,00 100,00 100,00
Total 17 100,0 100,0
policy on datasets included?
N Valid 17
Missing 0
Mean 1,00
Std Dev ,00
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 1,00

FREQUENCIES

fre code.
new variable for program code (policy_c + policy_s)
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 7 41,18 41,18 41,18
no 2 10 58,82 58,82 100,00
Total 17 100,0 100,0
new variable for program code (policy_c + policy_s)
N Valid 17
Missing 0
Mean 1,59
Std Dev ,51
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_b.
policy for descripitions included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 5 29,41 29,41 29,41
no 2 12 70,59 70,59 100,00
Total 17 100,0 100,0
policy for descripitions included?
N Valid 17
Missing 0
Mean 1,71
Std Dev ,47
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_i.
policy for intermediate datasets included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
no 2 17 100,00 100,00 100,00
Total 17 100,0 100,0
policy for intermediate datasets included?
N Valid 17
Missing 0
Mean 2,00
Std Dev ,00
Minimum 2,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre mandator.
is the policy mandatory?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 9 52,94 52,94 52,94
no 2 8 47,06 47,06 100,00
Total 17 100,0 100,0
is the policy mandatory?
N Valid 17
Missing 0
Mean 1,47
Std Dev ,51
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre ausnahme.
Is it possible to get an exemption to the policy
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 4 23,53 23,53 23,53
not stated 9 13 76,47 76,47 100,00
Total 17 100,0 100,0
Is it possible to get an exemption to the policy
N Valid 17
Missing 0
Mean 7,12
Std Dev 3,50
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 9,00

FREQUENCIES

fre vorgehen.
is there a procedure in case of using restricted data?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 2 11,76 11,76 11,76
not stated 9 15 88,24 88,24 100,00
Total 17 100,0 100,0
is there a procedure in case of using restricted data?
N Valid 17
Missing 0
Mean 8,06
Std Dev 2,66
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 9,00


*** below only the 126 journals also listed in the JCR ECON are regarded (results only appear in a footnote)***

USE

USE ALL.

COMPUTE

COMPUTE filter_JCRECON=(jcrecon17 =1).

VARIABLE LABELS

VARIABLE LABEL filter_JCRECON 'jcr17_  = 1 (FILTER)'.

VALUE LABELS

VALUE LABELS filter_JCRECON 0 'Not in JCR_Econ' 1 'In JCR_Economics'.

FORMATS

FORMAT filter_JCRECON (f1.0).

FILTER

FILTER BY filter_JCRECON.

EXECUTE

EXECUTE .

FREQUENCIES

fre dap_.
is it a data availability policy?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 33 26,19 26,19 26,19
no 2 93 73,81 73,81 100,00
Total 126 100,0 100,0
is it a data availability policy?
N Valid 126
Missing 0
Mean 1,74
Std Dev ,44
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre rp_.
is the policy an 'author responsibility policy?'
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 8 6,35 6,35 6,35
no 2 118 93,65 93,65 100,00
Total 126 100,0 100,0
is the policy an 'author responsibility policy?'
N Valid 126
Missing 0
Mean 1,94
Std Dev ,24
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_d.
policy on datasets included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 41 32,54 100,00 100,00
. 85 67,46 Missing
Total 126 100,0 100,0
policy on datasets included?
N Valid 41
Missing 85
Mean 1,00
Std Dev ,00
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 1,00

FREQUENCIES

fre code.
new variable for program code (policy_c + policy_s)
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 34 26,98 82,93 82,93
no 2 7 5,56 17,07 100,00
. 85 67,46 Missing
Total 126 100,0 100,0
new variable for program code (policy_c + policy_s)
N Valid 41
Missing 85
Mean 1,17
Std Dev ,38
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_b.
policy for descripitions included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 31 24,60 75,61 75,61
no 2 10 7,94 24,39 100,00
. 85 67,46 Missing
Total 126 100,0 100,0
policy for descripitions included?
N Valid 41
Missing 85
Mean 1,24
Std Dev ,43
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre policy_i.
policy for intermediate datasets included?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
no 2 27 21,43 65,85 65,85
invited 3 14 11,11 34,15 100,00
. 85 67,46 Missing
Total 126 100,0 100,0
policy for intermediate datasets included?
N Valid 41
Missing 85
Mean 2,34
Std Dev ,48
Minimum 2,00
Maximum 3,00

FREQUENCIES

fre mandator.
is the policy mandatory?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 32 25,40 78,05 78,05
no 2 9 7,14 21,95 100,00
. 85 67,46 Missing
Total 126 100,0 100,0
is the policy mandatory?
N Valid 41
Missing 85
Mean 1,22
Std Dev ,42
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 2,00

FREQUENCIES

fre ausnahme.
Is it possible to get an exemption to the policy
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 27 21,43 65,85 65,85
discouraged 3 1 ,79 2,44 68,29
not stated 9 13 10,32 31,71 100,00
. 85 67,46 Missing
Total 126 100,0 100,0
Is it possible to get an exemption to the policy
N Valid 41
Missing 85
Mean 3,59
Std Dev 3,75
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 9,00

FREQUENCIES

fre vorgehen.
is there a procedure in case of using restricted data?
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
yes 1 21 16,67 51,22 51,22
not stated 9 20 15,87 48,78 100,00
. 85 67,46 Missing
Total 126 100,0 100,0
is there a procedure in case of using restricted data?
N Valid 41
Missing 85
Mean 4,90
Std Dev 4,05
Minimum 1,00
Maximum 9,00

FREQUENCIES

fre verlag.
publishing house
Value Label Value Frequency Percent Valid Percent Cum Percent
American Economic Association 4 3,17 3,17 3,17
American Real Estate Society 1 ,79 ,79 3,97
American Statistical Association/ Taylor and Francis 1 ,79 ,79 4,76
Brooking Institution Press 1 ,79 ,79 5,56
Cambridge University Press 3 2,38 2,38 7,94
De Gruyter 1 ,79 ,79 8,73
Elsevier 33 26,19 26,19 34,92
IfW/ZBW/ e-Journal! 1 ,79 ,79 35,71
Lucius & Lucius 1 ,79 ,79 36,51
MIT-Press 1 ,79 ,79 37,30
Mohr Siebeck 2 1,59 1,59 38,89
National Tax Association 1 ,79 ,79 39,68
Oxford University Press 11 8,73 8,73 48,41
Southern Economic Association 1 ,79 ,79 49,21
Springer Berlin Heidelberg 6 4,76 4,76 53,97
Springer International Publishing 1 ,79 ,79 54,76
Springer US 12 9,52 9,52 64,29
Springer Vienna 1 ,79 ,79 65,08
Taylor & Francis 2 1,59 1,59 66,67
Taylor and Francis 3 2,38 2,38 69,05
The Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis (Review) 1 ,79 ,79 69,84
The University of Chicago Press 2 1,59 1,59 71,43
The University of Wisconsin Press 1 ,79 ,79 72,22
University of Chicago Press 1 ,79 ,79 73,02
University of Wisconson Press 1 ,79 ,79 73,81
Wiley 2 1,59 1,59 75,40
Wiley-Blackwell 30 23,81 23,81 99,21
Wiley-Blackwell and RAND Corporation 1 ,79 ,79 100,00
Total 126 100,0 100,0